School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. I live in the village of Delvin in the barony of Delvin. Approximately there are one hundred and fifty people in it. The family name most common now is Mullan. The most of the houses in my village are slated. There are nine old people living in Delvin and there names are Mrs John Mullan two Miss Holloways, Miss North, Mrs Corcoran, Mr John Murray, Mrs Duffy, Miss Cully and Mrs. Fitzsimons.
    They don't speak any Irish but Miss North used to be called "Ulltha" (Ultach?)
    Houses were far more numerous long ago but they were ordered to be knocked down by the landlord Greville-Nugent so that the smoke of the chimneys would not be seen from Clonyn Castle. No trace of the houses are now to be seen.
    Not many people emigrated to America.
    There were thick woods at the back of the demesne but in recent times