School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. The name of my home district is Sheeps. town and the townland is Sheepstown. It is in the parish of Killallon and in the barony of Delvin. There are fourteen families in the district and about sixty one people in it. There are three thatched and twelve slated houses in the townland. There are only four old people in it, Mr and Mrs Mac Donnell, Mr Byrne and Mr Gibney. They dont speak Irish or tell any stories in Irish and I never heard them telling any in English. Houses were far more plentiful in the district long ago than they are now. There is no trace of any of them now as they were all mud-walled except Pointon's and the walls of it are to be sen yet as they were stone. Very few have emigrated to America. I have never heard the district mentioned in any song or saying. There are a few groves of trees in it.
    There are no lakes around but there are several streams. The Rúinne river divides the parishes of Delvin and Killallon and the townland of Sheepstown and Moyleroe.
    Sheepstown, Co. Westmeath
    Brigid Black