School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. I live in a little townland called Moyleroe. It is in the parish of Delvin in County Westmeath. There are many people in this little townland. There are about sixteen houses in it. The name most common is Leonard. Most of the houses are slated. There is one new house, Leonards. There are a few people over seventy. There is an old school-house where Master Whyte used to teach and there is a mud cabin and it is thatched every year by the Flynns. There are two old houses but they are in ruins. Mrs Gaynor has the cure of the burn and Mrs Gilmore has the cure of the thorn prod. Mrs O'Brien has the cure of the whooping cough.
    Moyleroe is sometimes called " The Plain of the Red Bog ".
    The name of the people over seventy are: Mrs Gaynor, Mrs Gilmore, Mrs Burk, Miss Glaxton, Mrs Leonard.
        1. buildings
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath