School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

There is a lone bush in Miss Mangan's field on the side of a forth.

There is a lone bush in Miss Mangans field on the side of a forth. It is said that there is a man buried there. It is a white thorn bush. Not long ago there was a spirit seen standing at it. It is a very old crooked tree and the branches are all bent.
    Kitty Mc Cormack

I know where a lone bush grows.

I know where a lone bush grows. It is in Mr Murphy's field on the back of a furry hill. Ir is very lonely looking. It is said it marks a grave. Mr Kane cut some of it down and he is dead now. It is grown about a hundred years.

In South-hill field there is a lone bush beside where I live.

In south-hill field there is a lone bush beside where I live. It is said that somebody was buried. There are stones there. There are stones under a cliff of grass and the bush is on the ground and the grave is beside it. It is said that the fairies run around it. Oul Garrgan used to play around it. If one went