School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. Hilltown is a district to the north of Carpenterstown in the parish of Fore. There are about fifteen families in this townland. There are about fifty people. Farrelly is the family name most common. There are five thatched houses, five labourers cottages and five slated farm houses. Hilltown house (a very large house) is inhabited by Mr. Webb. There are three old people over seventy living in this district. They do no know any Irish. Their names are Michael and Mrs Farrelly. Joseph Galligan. Their addresses are Hilltown, Castlepollard, Co Westmeath. They may know the history of their district but for certain reasons refuse to give any information.
    An old man named Owen Keegan who died in 1935 told me that about 150 years ago there was a battle fought some place near Hilltown house between catholics and protestants. Most of the Catholics were put to death and that in a place called the sandhill (in one of the fields) there are several human bones. He said he often heard that when people were taking sand out of this pit they dug up several skulls. The people who were killed in the battle were buried there he said.
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath
    Mary Smyth