School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. There is a hiil in a field of Patrick Fagan's beside HIlltown crossroads in the parish of Fore and County Westmeath. This hill is called the Moate. There is a cave supposed to be underneath this hill, where there is a crock of gold hidden. According to local tradition there is a sow minding the gold. One night about a hundred years ago, a man was returning from his cailie in a neighbour's house when he met a tiny man, supposed to be a fairy, on the road near this place. The fairy told the man that if he wanted the money, all he had to do was, to bring a praskeen of cold potatoes to the mouth of the cave before twelve o'clock at night and entice the sow to eat them and while eating them he was to take the gold.
    He told him to make sure and have the crock taken before the sow would be finished eating for if she saw him he would never get way with his life. The man was afraid to venture, especially as he could take no one with him.
    Fechin Dermody
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath