School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. There was a poor old woman in the district of Hilltown long ago who lived by herself in a little house. There was
    aa big stone outside the door and she believed that if she spoke to the stone it would tell her what to do. The people gave her food and clothing. She would not take them until the stone told her. When they came to the house with food she would say to them wait for a minute until I ask the stone can I take it. Then she went out and talked to the stone. Sometimes she took it and some other times she did not. This was supposed to be a magic stone that she got from a fairy man, for when she died the stone disappeared.
    Fechin Dermody
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath