School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. Once upon a time there lived in Corbally a man named Goban Saor. He had two sons who used to help him build houses. He was asked to build a house for Lord Easbory who lived in England. Lord Easbory had a plan that he would kill the (two) Goban Saor and his two sons if he asked too much wages. The Goban Saor heard his plans and sent his two sons home to Gorbally a district near my home for a certain tool he needed to finish the house. The Lord's son went with them so that they would not say too long away. They went in the room where the tools were kept in a box. It was a very deep box and when the Lord's son stooped into the box to get the tool they pushed him in and closed down the lid. The two sons then sent word to England that they would keep him prisoner unless the Goban Saor was let go home. Then Lord Easbory gave him a large sum of money and sent him home Then they released the Lord's son.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Rose Farrelly