School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. There is only one tailor named Kennedy living near our district. He makes clothes for people in the district. He stocks nearly all the material that he uses for making suits. When a person wants a suit of clothes he goes to the tailor and selects the clothes he wants and gets measured for the suit. He takes about a week to make a suit. Serge and tweed are the most kinds of cloths used by the tailor.
    Long ago the tailor used to go from house to house and do the sewing for the people of the house. At the present time he does all the sewing in his own home. He has two large sewing machines one is worked by foot and other by hand. He does a good deal of the sewing by hand. He has a large iron which he used for pressing the clothes when they are made.
    Rose Farrelly
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath