School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. (continued from previous page)
    How Good Friday, Holy Saturday and Easter Sunday are observed in my district. Good Friday is observed as a day of fasting and prayer in my district. Butter and eggs are not used at breakfast and very little milk is used in tea. Some people do not eat any breakfast on that morning and only break their fast at twelve oclock. Fish is eaten at dinner time. At three oclock in the evening the people kneel down and pray because Our Lord died on the cross at that hour. In the evening time all who possibly can go to the Stations of the Cross and to the Adoration of the Cross.
    People should not make much noise on that day.
    Holy Saturday is (am) almost kept in the same way as Good Friday. On that morning (in) the Holy water is blessed and people usually go to the Chapel to attend the ceremonies.
    Rose Farrelly