School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. Easter usually occurs in the last months of Spring. It is nearly always on a different date. Some years Easter occurs in the month of March.
    On Easter Sunday morning the people get up at sunrise to see the sun dancing in the sky. It is supposed to dance with joy because Our Lord arose from the dead.
    There are two Masses in the local Chapel on Easter Sunday morning. The people eat more eggs than usual for their breakfast.
    Children like Easter very much because they get holidays from school for a few weeks and Easter eggs are sold in all the shops. The poorer children come from the towns and gather eggs from the people in the country. They call these eggs "Cludac's"
    It is said that whatever kind of weather we have on Easter Sunday we will have it the greater part of the year.
    Rose Farrelly