School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. In olden times people took only three meals during the day. In the morning before going to work they seldom took more than a small plate of porridge with a drink of buttermilk or flummery. The flummery was made by steeping mill seeds in a crock with water for a few days and then hot water was poured on. After some days the fluid was drained off and used as a drink and more water was (put on) added to the seeds. The flummery was always taken during Lent instead of milk. Some people came home for dinner but it was usually taken in (a) the field where they were working. A fire was lighted and the meal consisted of cold boiled potatoes warmed in the ashes and a pinch of salt. A drink of buttermilk or sometimes flummery was taken after the meal. When the meal was taken at home the table was usually placed on the centre of the floor. The people then sat on three legged stools around it. In the evening tea was taken with oat bread or boxty. This boxty was made of raw potatoes grated and mixed
    1. products
    Rose Farrelly