School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

of butter on this churn".
    In olden times some people were very superstitious with regard to milk and butter. It was said that the woman who went first to the well on the first of May took the butter from all the other women who got water in the same well on that day.
    When the churning is finished the buttermilk is poured off. The butter is left in the churn and rinsed by putting water in and turning the handle round for a few minutes. Then the water is strained off. More water (and i) is added and the handle turned again and the water strained off. This process is repeated until the water becomes clear. Next salt is added to the butter. The butter is lifted out of the churn with a wooden scoop. The water is rolled (of) out of it with a roller. It is next weighed and made into pound rolls. These are papered and left in a cool place in the dairy.
    Rose Farrelly