School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. I have a churn at home. It is a barrel churn. It is about two and a half feet high. It is wider at the bottom than at the top. The sides are round. It is about two years old but it is an old make of a churn. There are three different parts in it. The dash, the lid and the barrel. There is a hole in the lid to let up the dash.
    We churn about twice a week in Summer and about once a week in Winter. I nearly always do the churning. When any stranger comes into the house when churning he or she takes the dash and says "I must put the weight of myself of butter on this churn". The churning takes about half an hour to do. When the dash gets heavy we know that the churning is nearly finished. The dash is moved up and down. When the churning is done it is rocked to gather the butter. In the winter time some hot water is poured in before starting, to warm up the cream.
    When the churning is finished the butter is taken out in a wooden dish.
    Rose Farrelly