Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

the cow house to make the sign of the Cross on the udder before malking.
    The poorer people have goats to give them milk. Where there are two goats they are tied together with a long chain. Langets of straw are put on their legs to keep them from trespassing. During the winter they are put in a little shed at night and given hay and cabbage to eat. They often (supl) suppy the people with milk the whole year round if well cared for. When calling the goat say, Kiddie Kiddie. When putting them out, old people say, Gour Gour.
    The horse is very useful to the farmer. (He is yoked in the plough and harrow.) He does all the farm work. The draws home the turf and brings in the oats and the hay to the haggard. In the winter time he is seldom let out except to a drink of to do some work. He is given a nice clean drink of water and good hay to eat. When calling the horse people say p-yuh p-yuh.
    Helen Cooney