School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. (continued from previous page)
    Several beautifully carved stones were found about our place. There are two of them built into the wall of an outhouse. There are cells in the old yard but no one can tell anything regarding them. These are covered with sand now.
    About a hundred yards from the school there is a cross. Some people say it marks the spot where a hermit was killed in the sixth century.
    According to local tradition the hermit saw a hunt passing through the bog. He was very fond of hunting when young and he longed to join in the chase. He made a vow never to pass the the threshold of his cell. He then jumped out of the window having satisfied his conscience that he was keeping his vow. He followed the hunt for about two miles to Carpenterstown and when crossing a hugh ditch he fell and broke his neck.
    The said hermit lived in the Anchorites cell at Fore
    A piece of each arm of the cross is broken off - less of the right arm than of the left.