School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

If you have not a halfpenny God Bless you"
    St. Patrick's ; On St. Patrick's day all the people used to get blind drunk and drown their shamrocks in the public house. This custom has died now. During lent no Ceidhles are held but on St. Patrick's night there is a ceidhle in every hall.
    Shrove Tuesday ; On this day there are pancakes made in every house. Long ago all the people in this district used to be running to get married on Shrove tuesday night.
    Ash Wednesday ; all the people go to mass and get blessed ashes on their foreheads on ash Wednesday morning
    Holy Thursday ; The people go to mass and the children walk in the procession.
    Good Friday ; Garlic is set on this day. The eggs laid on Good Friday are kept and marked with a cross as they will keep fresh for twelve months.
    May Day; On May day all the children make a May bus and an altar in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
    Hallow eve ; On hallow Eve night the children duck in a tub of water for apples and money. On a cross which they hang out of the ceiling they put a candle on one end and an apple on the other end. The children close their eyes and try to get a bite of the apple but instead they get a bite the candle. They get an apple and peel it without breaking the skin from beginning to end. Next they throw the skin across their shoulder and they will see the initials of the boy they are going to marry. The men go out and take wheels off the carts and put them
    Frances Fitzsimons