School: Ballycomoyle (roll number 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. Westmeath
Una Murray

1. There is a cure which I know. Miss McKeon who lives in Corbally has the cure of the dirty mouth. She blows her breath into your mouth. Then she walks up and down the road three times. When she is walking up and down the road she is saying prayers. If she did not walk up and down three times you would have to go to her twice.
    Christy McCormack of Corbally has the cure running worm. He says prayers over it. He says the Our Father three times and the Hail Mary three times. You have to go to him three times. If you did not it would not be cured.
    Thomas Weldon, Black Hills has the cure of cancer. He