School: Ballycomoyle (roll number 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. Westmeath
Una Murray

1. Three days before Easter the poor people go from house to house gathering eggs. These eggs are called clúdhogs.
    The Good Friday eggs are kept by the people and eaten on Easter Sunday. This is supposed to give the family good health for the year.
    Wren boys go around here on St Stephen's Day. Both the young boys and the young men go around. They dress up in odd clothes and wear false faces.They bring musical instruments - melodeons, concertinas, violins, mouth organs, tin whistles etc - around with them and play at the houses and dance and sing. The people give them some money when they are leaving.