School: Ballycomoyle (roll number 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. Westmeath
Una Murray

1. There are places around here where people meet the " FEAR GORTA ". The person who meets him becomes weak as if were from hunger even though he may have taken a meal a short time before. A drink or even a sweet will leave him alright again. One place frequented by the Fear Gorta is about three miles from Castlepollard on the road to Mullingar - just in the shadow of Knock Eyon. Another place is Putgarra in Toneyowen.

A STRAY SOD
    In the district there are certain fields in which there are stray sods. One of those fields belongs to James Sweeney, Ballycomoyle and another to McCormicks in Corbally. If a person walks on this sod especially at night.