School: Castlepollard (Infants) (roll number 11469)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Davitt

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Glon and the Saint's sister's well is in a stone quarry on the apex of a neighbouring hill chiselled in a solid rock and always full of water. Eaumas was the name of the sister and to the well is also attributed the cure of warts.
  2. During the few weeks that intervened between Easter Sunday and May Day we three youths were punctual in our evening visits to Darby Gallagher's domicile but tho we adopted many ruses and performed many friendly offices we failed in our attempts to elicit another story from the Shanachie relating to the "good people."
    The reason however became sufficiently apparent when we listened to his hard cough and short respiration, he was not in proper form. "Just a sleeahawn of a
    Elizabeth Davitt
    Teacher