School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (continued from previous page)
    In nearly every farmers house in the district there is a churn and it is usually a dash-churn. There are two kinds of churns, namely, a dash-churn and end over end churn.
    A dash-churn is made like this. The top of it is wide and as it goes down it gets thinner and then at the bottom it gets wider. There is a hole in the lid through which the is put. The dash is a long pole about five feet high. As the bottom of the dash there is a flat piece of board and with this the churning is done. The chime is the top of the churn. The claibin or joggler is put in the hole in the centre of the lid whilst churning is being done. It fits tightly into the hole, and the handle of the dash just fits in.
    A plaited briar or woodbine was put round the waist to prevent anyone from taking the butter, or round the head of the dash except when churning when it was put on top of the joggler. The milking pail, milk set, noggin and firkin are illustrated.
    Butter is made like this. The cream of the milk is put into the churn first. The dash is then put into the churn and the lid is put down through it. Then the churning is started.
    The dash is worked up and down until the butter comes on the top of the milk. The churn is then shaken over and over, to gather the milk.
    When it is gathered it is lifted out with wooden
    1. activities