School: Mayne (roll number 12433)

Mayne, Co. Westmeath
Margaret Percival

1. cd Great Mower
    There was a man named MIchael McTeague living in Kilgolagh once. He was called "Big MIckey" because he could do what other people could not. He could do many strange things but his gretest one was to mow an acre of grass with a scythe in a day. Other people often tried this but they could not do it. Mickey is dead now.
    Storytellers
    There was a man named John McNally living in Kilgolagh. He was supposed to be the best storyteller in the district at that time. There was a man named John Galligan living in Kilgolagh. He used to tell stories to everyone who went into his house. He told stories about people who met the fairies and who got the gold.
    Great Jumpers.
    There were never many great jumpers living in Kilgolagh. John McNally, the