School: Mayne (roll number 12433)

Mayne, Co. Westmeath
Margaret Percival

1. I was told this by my Father John Montgomery, Coole, Co. Westmeath.
    In our garden the worst weed is the docken because when it is in seed if the wind comes it scatters all the seeds about and they will grow more numerous.
    Next comes the thistle. The thistle is nearly the same as the docken because the seeds spread about too and they are terribly hard pulled when they grow big.
    Next comes chickenweeds. It spreads all over the potato furrows and destroys the potato stalks unless it is taken away.
    Next comes the scutch. The scutch spreads very quickly and if you would not take it away it would be all over the field. In bad land a lot of weeds grow. In good land there are not so many.
    Next comes the rushes. The rushes are very bad for horses or cattle. The rushes grow in bog land. But in some of the
    Jack Montgomery
    Coole, Co. Westmeath