School: Mayne (roll number 12433)

Mayne, Co. Westmeath
Margaret Percival

1. This was told me by my father Thomas Walker. Bawn Finea/ Co Westmeath aged fifty six.
    The local cure for Whooping Cough is to give the child the leaving of ferret's milk or the leavings of the food of a married couple if the wife had the same name before marriage as after it.
    A sore mouth - The cure for a sore mouth in a baby was for a posthumous child to blow his breath into the babies mouth.
    Mumps - This disease was generally called "Pecknough". The cure was to put the donkey's winkers on the head of the person and lead him to the pig-sty and in and out three times for three days in succession repeating the words "utlagh utlagh shed away a Pecknough." This cure is still
    Una Walker
    Bawn, Co. Cavan