School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. The custom of decorating the house at Christmas with holly or ivy, is carried out in this locality every year. Holly is used because there is no other shrub in leaf at that time of the year. It is put up around the wall or two rows of it are tied from the four corners of the room, to form a cross

It was a local custom to erect a maybush on May day. A green, thickly leaved branch was cut off a bush and several bunches of blackthorn and wild flowers were tied to it. It was then put standing on the dung-hill or in front of the door. This custom is carried out now, by only about
    Patrick Haughey
    Mrs R. Clinton