School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    out before it and the umpire who was at the second wicket had to take his place and so on till the eleven men were bowled out.
    Then the other team went to the wickets and played in the same way. When any man hit a ball he had to run to the wicket before the bowler bowled the ball again. There were always two men from each team, with books, who took down the number of runs and scores and such things.
    All these things had to be counted for the inning which decided the winner.
    There was an old wooden ball alley beside a work-shop belonging to Jim Bruton where they used to practise hand ball but they never played a
    Matthew Bruton
    Mr James Bruton