School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. The game I am about to describe was a game of cricket which was played in the Black field which is the field nearest to the road in the townland of Ringtown. The teams that played were Ringstown, which was the best team in the country and Castlepollard. It was won by Ringtown.
    Eleven men were on each side. There was no referee but two umpires had to stand at each wicket and count each bowl. There were six bowlers and when these six balls were bowled the umpire said "Over" which meant that the balls had been bowled. The umpire who was at the first wicket went
    Matthew Bruton
    Mr James Bruton