School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    is done cold water is added to bring the butter together. When the little window is clear people know the churning is finished. There is an old saying that if a stranger comes in while you are churning and does not help you, he will get the butter. It was thought unlucky long ago to give away butter or milk on the first day of May.
    Thaddeus Maxwell.
    Informant - Mrs P. Maxwell, Milltown, Cstlepollard.
  2. One acre and a half is used for potatoes. The farmer and his work man ploughs the field and harrows it twice and then they open the drills. On the following day they put out the manure and on the day after they spread it. While this is going on, the
    Patrick Godfrey
    Mr James Godfrey