School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Presha, chick weed, groundsel, nettle, crow foot, and quitch grass are the most harmful weeds which grow on the local farms. Presha is most harmful because it smothers and dirties the oats crop. Quitch grass is found mostly in poor land.
    The plantain leaf is sometimes applied to a cut when it is fresh. The boiled nettle is looked upon locally as a very good food for fowl.
    The dock-leaf, and sometimes the thistle are used for feeding pigs. Water cress and dandelion are very healthy foods for people, and are eaten by people with bad stomachs. The furze blossom is sometimes used for dyeing purposes.
    Patrick Haughey
    Mrs R. Clinton