School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Frenchestown is situated in the parish of Mayne. There are three families in it, namely: Rale, Cullen and Maxwell. There are about fourteen people in the families. All the houses are slated. The oldest person in the townland is Mrs. Cullen, Frenchestown, Castlepollard who is over eighty years of age.
    There is one ruin of a house, that of an old house of Rale's in which they lived before the present house was built. It is now seven years a ruin.
    Most of the land is good and level.
  2. I live in Gartlandstown in the parish of Mayne and in the barony of Fore. There are eight families in the district and about fifty eight people.
    The district lies near the hill of Knock Eoin which is seven hundred and
    Gartlandstown, Co. Westmeath