School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. In many districts in our parish can be seen the remains of old Danish fortresses or forts as they are commonly called. They are believe to be used by the Danes as fortresses around their camping ground. Any where there is one fort about fifty perch distance there is always another one straight in line with each other. About 200 perch from those two in a straight line are always found two more making up an oblong piece of ground with a fort at each corner.
    About the four largest forts in Westmeath are situated on Mr Murray's farm at Ballyknock. On one of them large white thorn grow all round giving the place a beautiful appearance in Summer time and providing an excellent shelter for farm stock in Winter. People do not consider it lucky to level or any way interfere with these old forts. Many farmers were often heard to remark that they would make excellent top-
    Patrick Godfrey
    Bigwood, Co. Westmeath