School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Weaving the wool and spinning it was always carried on long ago but now it is discontinued. The wool was carded on an iron instrument with teeth in it, and then it was spun on a spinning wheel and made into heaps. It was then brought to a man named Joe Lynch who made skirts and pettycoats out of it. He made also white linen out of the flax. When it was woven Jow sent it to the owners who gathered sheep dung, which was put into a big pot and boiled along with the linen. Then the linen was taken to a river or lake and washed clean. It was then spread on the grass and when it was dry it was as white as snow.