School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    with pencil. The children were seated on sods which they brought to supply them with fire. There was no blackboard so that the teacher had to write with a lump of lime for chalk on the wall over the fire, where the soot had it, blackened.
    Matthew Bruton.
    Informant - Mr J Bruton, Ringtown, Castlepollard.
  2. There was an old school which was called Killtoom school. The ruins of this old are to be seen in Mr. Andy Lestrange's field in Templetown, Castlepollard.
    The late Mr James Duffy's grandfather taught many children. The parents paid money to the teacher for teaching the children. Irish, English and Arithmetic were
        1. buildings
    Mary Smyth