School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. During the penal days in this district five pounds were offered for the head of a priest or a teacher or a wolf.
    Priests were not allowed to say Mass and therefore they had to read it in a secret place. An alter is said to have existed at the point of Knock Ross. People used to be hanged from from keeled-up carts.
    Once a priest was being pursued by English soldiers and a blood hound. The priest was making great haste to get away but looking back he saw the blood drawing near him and said to himself "Im done for now". But there was a briar across the path which tripped up the hound and he falling broke his neck. Then the priest escaped.
    A widow woman who lived in this district had two sons one of whom was a blacksmith. One day the English soldiers plundered the house and brought out the two men and hanged them from an elder tree in the yard.
    Patrick Haughey
    Gartlandstown, Co. Westmeath