School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. There is a great difference between the marriage customs now-a-days and those that existed fifty years ago. Now people get married and go to Dublin or some other place on their honeymoon. A few friends assemble to welcome them home. Sometimes they are three or four days at home before anyone knows they have come.
    Long ago people got married about ten o'clock in the morning. After the ceremony they went to the bride's house where a great wedding feast was prepared. A wedding procession in those days was a very funny sight. There used to be twenty or thirty jaunting cars with at least five people on every car. The horses' manes were decorated with white ribbons. Accordians, tambourines and fiddles
    Patrick Godfrey
    James Godfrey