School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. The worst wind storm occurred in February 1839. It is called the big wind.
    This storm caused a great lot of damage in the district. The roofs were taken off houses and there was a great lot of stock killed. The people who were out of their home had to crawl on their hands and knees in shelter of hedges as they could not walk up-right with the wind.
    There was another storm in February 1901 which levelled a lot of plantations. Both storms came from the west.
    The worst snow storm occurred the 27th February 1933. It came from North East. The snow was five to twelve feet deep in parts.
    There a great many cattle and sheep lost in the snow. The snow remained on the ground for a fortnight.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eithne Nea