School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

getting the child and he vanished out of sight.
    On the following Sunday morning they set out again. This time Mrs. Daly did not speak and they got the child alright, and the fairy child disappeared. But their own child never knew that anything had happened to him. He went to Australia and died there in a few years.
    His brothers are still alive, one in Ballacmaoile and the other in Dublin. This is a true story and there are dozens of people living around who witnessed it. They also met Masterson coming home with the child when they were going to Castlepollard Mass.
    Patrick Clinton
    Informant - Mr. Michael Clinton, Faughalstown, Castlepollard.