School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when getting up got a stroke of a cabbage stump on the back of the head. He was so terrified that the sons had to leave him at hom that night and were more afraid than Mick coming back.
  2. About a half a mile the north side of Farinalore Crossroads, there is a sandpit called Gaynors. Every night at twelve o’ clock a big barrel comes rolling down the road. The sound of the barrel can be heard half a mile away. The barrel rolls down the hill and when it comes to the bottom of the hill where there is a white thorn bush it disappears into the ditch. One windy night a man was coming home from playing cards and when he came to the bush he went in under to light his pipe. When he was lighting it another man put over his pipe is get to it lit. The man got such a fright that he never went and at night after that. There was supposed to be a house there long ago. It was haunted
    James Shaw
    Mr R. Shaw