School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (no title) (continued)

There is an old castle near Derravargh's shore in Faughalstown called the Old Court or Mortimer's Castle.

(continued from previous page)
    with a skillet of fire, a lamp, a black cock and a black cat. They brought the black cat and the black cock for to save their own lives so that the cock's and the cat's would be lost. When they were down ever so far and supposed to be beside the gold there came a big gush of wind and blew the skillet of fire out of their hand and quenched the light. So they got afraid and returned without the gold.
  2. In olden times there lived in Faughalstown a man who was very fond of going out to Milltown on a ceilidhe. One night as he was returning home about twelve o'clock he met a lot of little red men kicking foot-ball.
    One of them said when he saw him coming "Kick the ball to Padna." On hearing this he got very much afraid, but they told him not to be afraid but to come and kick football with them. He did as they asked him and they kicked and kicked till they were tired, then they asked him to go for a ride. He said he would for he was too much afraid to say no, in case they would do him some harm. They then put him sitting on a bullock and told him not to speak until they would leave him back in the same place again. So they all went riding the bullocks until they reached the river Boyne. When
    Brigid Smyth
    Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath