School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    come?" "No, not yet," said the strange man. He went to sleep again. "Who are they?" asked the man who sold his horse. "They are," said the strange man "the Invisible Army who will turn defeat into victory in the last battle that will be fought for Ireland." When the money was paid the man asked, "how am I go get home now?" "I will get you a horse," said the stranger. So he led out a snow white horse. "Get up now and good luck." The horse started across the country over ditches and hedges till he landed at his own home where he put him in a stable for the night. Next morning he went to feed him but found the stable empty and in the corner was a bougahlan which is turned into horses by the fairies when going through the country at night.