School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (continued from previous page)
    a voyage and if he put it in the ring he would get married. Another thing is sleeping on the yarrow from a dead mans grave and you would see your future husband or wife.
    Julia Mac Dermott. Foyran, Castletown Streete. Information obtained by my father William Mac Dermott, Foyran, Castletown, Co. W.Meath
  2. FUNERAL CUSTOMS 7/10/38
    The funeral customs of to day differ very much from olden times.
    When a person died long ago he was laid over board for three days. Mass was celebrated in the house, the funeral was held at the house also. All the relations, friends and neighbours came to the house and conveyed their sympathy to the friends of the deceased. The people showed the appreciation to their neighbours and friends and relatives by giving them plenty of food and drink.
    There was another old custom which is
    Julia Mac Dermott