School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. Festival customs of to-day vary very much in different parts of the country.
    Around here every festival has its own fun. Christmas was always considered the greatest feast of the year and long ago there was a great lot of superstition attached to it. People used to buy four times as much of everything than at any other time of the year and it was said that if you would have plenty to eat at Christmas you would have enough to eat for the whole year. On Christmas Eve the windows were lighted with two candles in every window and the doors were left open to comemorate the time Our Lady and St Joseph were on their way to Bethlehem and they knocked at the doors and no one answered them and they had to go to the stable. On Christmas day it is customery to eat a big dinner of turkey, goose or beef or whatever they could afford. The poor people had a
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Foyran, Co. Westmeath