School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. There are three old Graveyards in my parish. They are Rath-Gariff situated in the vicinity of Castlepollard, Lick Bla was another and Wherin convenient to my home and is in the townland I live in. In the days before the persecution of the Catholics in Ireland those Graveyards were in full use and Rath-Gariff was the seat of the parish chapel. There was another in Lick Bla and a third in Tullyhill. There was a monastery in Wherin and monks lived in it.
    Those Graveyards I have mentioned are still in use even though there are two new Graveyards in the parish but people keep up the tradition of burying with their grandparents except in some cases where the beds are too full, and then they are obliged to take a new bed. There is the ruins of the old church in two of those Graveyards I have mentioned. The gable and a cross on it is still to be seen standing in Rath-Gariff and Lick Bla but there no ruins of the
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Foyran, Co. Westmeath