School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. There are many places where Mass was celebrated long ago. Some old people seem to know that there was Mass celebrated some place around the rock of Curry. It was Rev. Father Murphy that this Mass was said by. There is another about a mile and a half from the school on the Old-Castle road that is called Napper's wood. I have never heard of the Priest that said Mass there. Some people believe that there was Mass said down in a lane in Baptist Lynches farm. Some claim to say that it was Bishop Hughes that said Mass there. The old people long ago would try better to attend Mass better than the people now a days that have Chapels to go to. There was Mass said in a field out side of Scrabby Lake. There is a story about a Priest that said Mass in that field. He was living with a niece. She was always troubled about him. One night he was going to say Mass at twelve o clock on his way he met a spy that was moaning he did not know what was wrong with him. The
    Peggy Coyle