School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. Although the blacksmiths life is hard it is a healthy one. The old people say that it is because if there are any diseases with the iron or coal they are all burned out of them.
    My father and my uncle are blacksmiths. They are nearly always working in the forge and my two brothers work in the farm. A wet day is the day they have most work to do, because when the days are wet the farming men cannot do much work so if the horse or donkey needs to be shod they bring them to the forge.
    There are three forges in this parish. One in Castlepollard, one in Castletown and one in Williamstown.
    The forge that my father works is is situated
    Lily Flynn