School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. The local roads around Finea Co Westmeath and leading from the village are 'The Old Road' 'The New Road', '"Wiggen's Road', 'Carrick Road' and the 'Ballywillan Road'. The 'old road' leads from the village to Oldcastle; it is a rather narrow road and is very crooked in places. It is the remains of an old sheep-track because the main road until about eighty years ago ledd from the ford in the River Inny parallel to the present road until it reached Castletown Finea, Co Westmeath.
    The new road leads from the old road to Castlepollard. It is made through an extensive bog and was made by the Public Works to relieve the poor in the years 1847- 1850. The labourers worked for 6d a day. The Carrick Road and the Ross Road were made during the same years.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr Joseph Cheevars