School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. In days gone by when there were no wirelesses or weather experts people knew by the signs of the sun, moon, and stars and various other things what kind of weather they were going to have.
    For instance when the ducks quacked loudly or the Peacocks cried, the pig was restless and went whiing around, these were all signs of bad weather. Other signs are the noise of the train is more distinct, the trees and hills seem to come nearer, the busy flies disturb the cattle, the Swallows fly low, the cat sits weeping on the hearth stone, the fish come to the top of the water, the crickets sing sharply, and insects came out of their crevices. And when Paddy meets Mickie he would [day] say The rain is not far off my rheumatism is bad, and my corn aches "wach the crows flying sideways" says Paddy to Mickie even poor old Betty "her joints are on the rock".
    Then again those simple folk have their [sings] signs of fine weather when
    Brigid Coughlin