School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. Tom Creighton R.I.P. who lived in a small hut in Finea, Co. Westmeath had the cure of the farcey in horses. When horse or pony was ill or apparently ailing Tom was sent for. He seemed to know what was wrong and proceeded to cure her. He rubbed the animal from head to tail, and said some prayers into her ear. He always appeared very solemn when performing such a ceremony and would get very indignant if anyone laughed at him. He had to say the prayers into her ear three times on three special days - Monday, Thursday and Saturday. He got this cure from his mother and he gave it to Patrick Dermody. Togher. Co. Westmeath who still cures them. No money can be accepted in payment for curing the animal.
    Molly Coughlin
    Mrs Coughlin