School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. I play many sorts of games, namely tig, fox, colours, catching hand tig, tipping hand tig, skiping, chain, handball, camogie and hiding go seek.
    The game I have the most fun in is camogie, I get another little girl and we put up goals to see who will win. Another game I like is chain, four children get together and two chain their hands then they run after the other two until they catch them we do have plenty of fun watching to see who will be caught first.
    Then we run until we are tired when we go in at night we have more games to play. I have one we play often at night, get a lot of people sitting around the fire, then get a stick and, tell them to put out their two feet, then say "He torn com pea torn the king went to meet him, hial hall
    Molly Coughlin
    Mrs Coughlin